Workshops

Saturday 20 October

10:00AM–1:00PM

Scene Work: The Chicago Way
Jonathan Pitts (USA)
RookieIntermediateAdvanced
Romance and Adventure
Katherine Weaver (Aus)
IntermediateAdvanced
Ditching Expectations
Abby Howells (NZ) and Marea Colombo (NZ)
Intermediate

2:00PM–5:00PM

Space Patrol 5
Matt Powell (NZ) and Brendon Bennetts (NZ)
IntermediateAdvanced
Strangers
Jonathan Briden (NZ)
IntermediateAdvanced
Calling it Back
Cale Bain (Aus)
Intermediate

Sunday 21 October

10:00AM–1:00PM

The Protest
Stephen Davidson (United Kingdom)
IntermediateAdvanced
Tales From The Tip
Amy Moule (Aus)
Advanced
Hugging the Cactus
Jaklene Vukasinovic (Aus)
RookieIntermediateAdvanced

2:00PM–5:00PM

Stories of the Darkest Night
Ali Little (NZ) and Susan Williams (NZ)
IntermediateAdvanced
Personal Storytelling for Stage
Merrilee McCoy (Aus)
RookieIntermediateAdvanced
Scene Work: The Chicago Way
Jonathan Pitts (USA)
RookieIntermediateAdvanced

Monday 22 October

1:30PM–4:30PM

Livin’ La Impro Loca
Matias Avaca (NZ)
IntermediateAdvanced
(The Return of) The Unicorn's Story Cabaret
Derek Flores (NZ) and Michi Flores (NZ)
IntermediateAdvanced
Chopping Carrots
Carlo Ritchie (Aus)
IntermediateAdvanced

Tuesday 23 October

1:30PM–4:30PM

Swipe Right
Camilla Percy (Aus)
IntermediateAdvanced
Heartfelt High
Luke Rimmelzwaan (Aus)
IntermediateAdvanced
Physical Theatre & Mime
Fergus Aitken (NZ)
RookieIntermediateAdvanced

Wednesday 24 October

1:30PM–4:30PM

Love Isthmus: Dystopia Edition
Christine Brooks (NZ)
Advanced
Finding Strength in Vulnerability
Jonathan Pitts (USA)
RookieIntermediateAdvanced
The Awakening of the Clown
Jeremy Nelson (NZ)
RookieIntermediateAdvanced
Chopping Carrots
Carlo Ritchie (Aus)
IntermediateAdvanced

Thursday 25 October

1:30PM–4:30PM

The Greatest Show
Wiremu (Woody) Tuhiwai (NZ) and Amanda Buckley (Aus)
IntermediateAdvanced
Play like an ally
Stephen Davidson (United Kingdom)
IntermediateAdvanced
Language Improv
Laura Berkemeyer (Denmark)
Intermediate

Friday 26 October

9:30AM–12:30PM

On The Spot Musicals
Bryce Halliday (Aus)
RookieIntermediateAdvanced

1:30PM–4:30PM

Sliding Doors
Nikkie Karki (NZ)
IntermediateAdvanced
On The Spot Musicals
Bryce Halliday (Aus)
RookieIntermediateAdvanced
The Werk It Werkshop
Sarah Kirwin (NZ)
IntermediateAdvanced

Saturday 27 October

10:00AM–1:00PM

3D Characters
Maddie Parker (Aus)
Intermediate
ImprovFX - Technology and Improvisational Theatre
Ben Keane (Aus)
IntermediateAdvanced

2:00PM–5:00PM

Train like a Troupe
Lou Machonachie (Aus) and Amy Crawford (Aus)
RookieIntermediateAdvanced
Unarmed Stage Fighting for Improvisers
Cass Rowles (Aus) and Peter Hassall (NZ)
RookieIntermediate
Just the Two Of Us
Michelle Marlowe (NZ)
IntermediateAdvanced